SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

General support questions (e.g. question about device support problems or general application features/workings).

SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:03 pm

Hi, i have downloaded "SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64update.zip", but i don't get an installer, it is only the update.

Best regards, Hans.
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:42 pm

Good day,

It's a portable x64 beta test version. Register the filters, install x64 codecs to be able to run the exe. See smartdvb.net for more details

regards
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:56 pm

Thank you, i have not read it all!

But de "plugins" dir does not work, i use "Poor Man's CAM" to read my paid card.
Wil it be working in the future ?

Best regards,
Hans
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:43 pm

Did you try the mdplugins directory?
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:56 pm

Yes, i did try mdplugins directory.

Gr. Hans.
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby sickboy » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:19 pm

Is the smarteit.db file from the 32bit version not compatible with this version ?
sickboy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:42 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:54 pm

Re sickboy. No it is not compatible with the previous versions due to unicode conversion. This was required to allow unicode searches through the db for example, which were only working for ascii previously. Instead of iso strings converted UTF8 strings are stored now. As the x64 build is new i didn't make a note of that on the site, upcoming 32 bit versions will also have the modified smarteit.db I'll make sure to note that when going public.

Re Hans: so i gather that plugin is simply not working?
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:37 pm

Hello SmartDVB,

the "plugins" dir still not work,I did try mdplugins directory, tried to open the dir, but it is not clickable.
"Poor Man's CAM", i use it with Mastera II. The older programs works perfectly with this Phoenix interface.

Gr. Hans.
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:47 pm

Good evening,

When you start the x64 build do you also see mdapihost.exe? Legacy plugins placed in mdplugins should be visible in the mdapihost plugins menu, not in the actual smartdvb application. This is because 32 bit dll's simply cannot run in a 64 bit exe. I added a workaround for this with mdapihost.exe to enable older plugins in the x64 build. If you also do not see the plugin in mdapihost when using the mdplugins directory it could be some mdapihost bug with that plugin, can't say i have tested that plugin. As mentioned this is mostly a x64 build beta to test the x64 modifications somewhat, a 32 build will shortly follow, plugins should work as before with that one.

Regards
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby sickboy » Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am

Ok thanks for the explanation just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing something wrong.
sickboy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:42 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:54 am

Good morning,

Of course some conversion option to convert pre 0.5.1 eit db's could be added. But this seems overkill don't you think? Simply delete the previous smarteit.db and let it re populate.

Btw smartdb.db also has some conversions there, but no need to delete that, you should be able to copy and reuse the db. A rescan/update should suffice to get proper unicode channel/provider names where needed, so you won't loose diseqc settings etc. If you try this with 0.5.1 and have issues please let me know.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby nvrsk » Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:29 pm

HKCBURG1 wrote:I did try mdplugins directory, tried to open the dir, but it is not clickable.
I think you are doing something wrong.
try to get yourself a good filemanager like TotalCommander, and use it to create a directory
Code: Select all
mdplugins
without misspelling, then enter it, and copy theese PMCam's .dll-files into it:
  • PMCAM2_Nagra.dll
  • NagraDES.dll
I did that and was able to see that PMCam became visible in plugins section of MDAPIHost window:

Image

the plugin itself looks like it just needs to be activated.
unfortunatley, I have no Nagra SC to test how it works.
HKCBURG1 wrote:i use it with Mastera II. The older programs works perfectly with this Phoenix interface.
you may also point your view for ACAMD plugin - it works good with SC via Phoenix (I used it for Via-cards backdays) and it works just fine via MDAPIHost on this new SmartDVB 0.5.1.1x64 beta - I am successfully watching descrambled TV using it right now.

SmartDVB:
first of all: thank you for all your work on SmartDVB!
I became a big fan of it for lots of reasons. =)
have installed this new x64 version and it works great on Server 2012R2 with ST4200 & TBS8922.

however I've got an issue with PowerVU Emu plugin - it works, constantly updating the data in the monitoring window, but picture does not appears... =(

Image

I suppose it is because MDAPIHost doesn't handle right the buffers that are being changed by emulator.
is there any way or workaround to fix that?
nvrsk
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:23 pm
Location: nvrsk

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:27 pm

@nvsk: thanks of course and good day. Yes your're correct, only normal mdapi plugins are supported atm, dont know if this would be possible efficiently

Regards
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:20 pm

I have ACAMD plugin installed and it works!
Thank you all for help.

Also i am a big fan of SMARTDVB, It is everytime better!

Regards Hans.
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby nvrsk » Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:20 am

SmartDVB wrote:only normal mdapi plugins are supported atm, dont know if this would be possible efficiently
PowerVuEmu.dll has this info in the ReadMe.txt:
Code: Select all
- Added a general MD-API support.
MD-API support doesn't work right now. DVB-App developers need to change their applications slightly:
1) PID = (PID | 0x8000) means please send TS-188, instead of TS-184.
2) Use the modified TS buffer after its changes in the plugin.
The plugin will change the Audio and Video buffers and these buffers shouldn't be immutable.
This method is more general, maintainable and future proof.
Let the plugins to do the CSA/DES part, by modifying the TS buffers and then use the modified buffer.
The same method is in use for DVB-Viewer-Pro plugins and DVB-Dream modules.
may it be helpful?
nvrsk
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:23 pm
Location: nvrsk

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:23 pm

re nvrsk
that's not the problem, it's more a problem of efficiency.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby dahaka » Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:01 pm

I can see plugins now , Thanks for the tips .
Windows 10 1703 X64
Smart DVB 0.5.X.X
Tevii DVBS2-S662 - driver 5.1.9.2
driver 5.1.8.5(the best but not work @ windows 10)
dahaka
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 6:44 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:06 pm

Hello SmartDVB,

i have another problem with the codec's, in HD with MDAPIHost, the video is slowing down and the audio is realtime, it don't match anymore.
My computer have an AMD quad-core proccessor and GTX-1060 3gb with 12gb memory, my sat-card is a Technotrend TT-budget S2-3200 (BDA)
In 64bit, there are not so much codec's to choose.
With no HD and no MDAPIHost, there is no problem.

Can you give me a hint what i should do?

Gr. Hans
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:48 pm

Good day,

Re Hans. Did you try the latest x64 LAV codecs, for both video and audio? Do you have the same issue when not using MDAPIHost?
Your system should play any HD video without any slowdown, even when not using hardware acceleration for your GTX-1060, but in any case, concerning LAV , make sure you enable hardware acceleration (LAV settings hardware acceleration DXVA native/copy back should be best for your 1060 probably) to achieve the lowest possible CPU usage and video fluency.

best regards
jj
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:37 pm

Hello JJ,

thank you for your advise, i have installed the latest LAV-codecs, settings for video and audio as you write.
But unfortunately it make's no difference. When i close MDAPIHost the video plays much better, i tried a free channel in HD.
Also without MDAPIHost, the video in HD has after a couple of minutes playing good, but then minor stuttering.
I don't know what this is, i am working on Windows 10 64bit.

Maybe is my virus-scanners or another program that interfere, for now i will keep searching.

Gr. Hans
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby SmartDVB » Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:35 pm

Good afternoon,

I would find it odd if this has something to do with external virus scanners etc. Also would be odd if mdapihost would have any effect here but i'll make sure to recheck this.
What are you other connection settings? Are you using a directsound audio renderer?
You could also try another H264 (HD) decoder, like MS DTV if that works on your system as a x64 codec.
You have not changed any other default installation settings? (what clock are you using in the graph/performance settings dialog? by default this should be the system clock atm, but you can see if other clocks might make a difference for you).

best regards...
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: SmartDVB0.5.1.1x64

Postby HKCBURG1 » Thu Nov 23, 2017 7:24 pm

Hello JJ,

SmartDVB wrote:Good afternoon,

I would find it odd if this has something to do with external virus scanners etc. Also would be odd if mdapihost would have any effect here but i'll make sure to recheck this.
What are you other connection settings? Are you using a directsound audio renderer?
You could also try another H264 (HD) decoder, like MS DTV if that works on your system as a x64 codec.
You have not changed any other default installation settings? (what clock are you using in the graph/performance settings dialog? by default this should be the system clock atm, but you can see if other clocks might make a difference for you).

best regards...


i have made a clean startup of SmartDVB, removed the old 32bit SmartDVB, then from the start, newest codec's installed and al settings step by step configured.
And now it works perfect! Many thanks for your help!

Best regards, Hans.
HKCBURG1
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:50 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron