Help with new setup

General support questions (e.g. question about device support problems or general application features/workings).

Help with new setup

Postby gap30 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:14 pm

Hi all have upgraded my dish to a 1.5m gibertini today and have fitted two LNB's one KU band and one C band

I have an actuator/vbox 3 setup

I have just installed a diseqc switch for the very first time so a bit unsure

I have the diseqc switch set to reciever feed in - LNB1 ku band - LNB2 c band

Now my positioner is not playing and smartdvb is acting strange

Is there something in the settings i have to change?

I currently have each satellite set up as Diseqc 2 then enter positioner setting ie number 01 for 0.8w, 19 for 19.2e etc

I assume this is something to do with Diseqc 1.1?
gap30
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: Help with new setup

Postby SmartDVB » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:37 pm

Good day,

From your post i gather only the diseqc switch is new in the setup? From feedback i've gotten in the past i know some switches can be tricky or erratic. First try enabling the 'settings > diseqc > send diseqc on each transponder change'. If that doesn't work, try setting some diseqc repeats and/or delays (the delays would be after sending the initial diseqc 2 command, before the positioner command). Your actuator did work before? If not, i would look for raw positioner diseqc commands on the net to send for your actuator.
Btw can't seem to recall you answering the streaming problem you had with premium channels. Does streaming work for you with timeshift disabled?

best regards..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: Help with new setup

Postby gap30 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:08 am

SmartDVB wrote:Good day,

From your post i gather only the diseqc switch is new in the setup? From feedback i've gotten in the past i know some switches can be tricky or erratic. First try enabling the 'settings > diseqc > send diseqc on each transponder change'. If that doesn't work, try setting some diseqc repeats and/or delays (the delays would be after sending the initial diseqc 2 command, before the positioner command). Your actuator did work before? If not, i would look for raw positioner diseqc commands on the net to send for your actuator.
Btw can't seem to recall you answering the streaming problem you had with premium channels. Does streaming work for you with timeshift disabled?

best regards..


Yes sorry got the timeshift sorted :) thanks

Regards current setup its a brand new actuator and if I bypass the diseqc switch and have a direct feed to the ku lnb all is good

Its only when I connect up to the diseqc switch everything goes barmy positioner not stepping etc

In the add/edit frequency settings you can select diseqc 1.0 or 2 etc is it something to do with these settings?

Will have a play with your recommendations and get back to you

Some pics, as you can see picture 3 all is good if i bypass diseqc switch (ignore the cabling I will tidy that up later)

https://postimg.org/image/5htq7vo9n/
https://postimg.org/image/vddgrbq63/
https://postimg.org/image/i97weq5uz/
https://postimg.org/image/tmufpdqi3/

Its here where it gets confusing

https://postimg.org/image/7no12l22j/
gap30
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: Help with new setup

Postby VictorLS » Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:42 pm

[quote='gap30']as you can see picture 3 all is good if i bypass diseqc switch[/quote]
I had to change my DISEqC 2.0 switch by DISEqC 1.1 switch when I begin use TBS 5520SE instead of OMICOM S2 PCI because DISEqC 2.0 switch didn't work despite of any settings in SmartDVB. May be you'll find something.
Russian Crimea, 1200х1100 on SMR-1224:103E-30W Ku cir, Ku, С cir
Athlon II x3 460, 690V, 4GB, 0,5(SSD)+2+4TB, GTX750v2 GM206 1GB (h265 4:2:0 4K 10bit 60Hz hardware acceleration), RemoteWonder, Win7x64sp1, Omicom S2 PCI, TBS 5520SE USB; GI HD Micro Plus
VictorLS
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:27 am

Re: Help with new setup

Postby VictorLS » Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:45 pm

gap30 wrote:as you can see picture 3 all is good if i bypass diseqc switch

I had to change my DISEqC 2.0 switch by DISEqC 1.1 switch when I begin use TBS 5520SE instead of OMICOM S2 PCI because DISEqC 2.0 switch didn't work despite of any settings in SmartDVB. May be you'll find something working.
Russian Crimea, 1200х1100 on SMR-1224:103E-30W Ku cir, Ku, С cir
Athlon II x3 460, 690V, 4GB, 0,5(SSD)+2+4TB, GTX750v2 GM206 1GB (h265 4:2:0 4K 10bit 60Hz hardware acceleration), RemoteWonder, Win7x64sp1, Omicom S2 PCI, TBS 5520SE USB; GI HD Micro Plus
VictorLS
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:27 am

Re: Help with new setup

Postby gap30 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:16 am

VictorLS wrote:
gap30 wrote:as you can see picture 3 all is good if i bypass diseqc switch

I had to change my DISEqC 2.0 switch by DISEqC 1.1 switch when I begin use TBS 5520SE instead of OMICOM S2 PCI because DISEqC 2.0 switch didn't work despite of any settings in SmartDVB. May be you'll find something working.


Noted thanks :D
gap30
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: Help with new setup

Postby SmartDVB » Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:30 pm

Good day,

On the sat config dialog i see you have simple diseqc switch selected (this is meant for simple toneburst switches). For your switch you should use the commited diseqc switch setting, this would correspond to a 4 port switch as you describe.

Best regards
jj
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: Help with new setup

Postby gap30 » Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:15 pm

Hi so i have changed the setting to commited as you can see below, problem is I cannot get the setting to stick for c band lnb

It always defaults back to default lnb, no matter what i try

Image

So everything is working fine now with the diseqc switch using the commited regards to Ku band, I just cant figure out why the settings for lnb 2 c band will not stick

See below this will not stick

Image

This is the switch I am using: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Konig-SAT-SWIT ... B0084FOUZO

You will also notice my tuner has changed... (more queries will follow later regards this)
gap30
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: Help with new setup

Postby VictorLS » Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:32 pm

First port of DISEqC switch (LNB1) is always on while right switching (for 2- ports) command will be received - you can connect C-band LNB to LNB1 port for experiments.
Here is my working settings with DISEqC1.1 switch:
Attachments
commited_LNB2_C-band.png
commited_LNB2_C-band.png (24.52 KiB) Viewed 8671 times
Russian Crimea, 1200х1100 on SMR-1224:103E-30W Ku cir, Ku, С cir
Athlon II x3 460, 690V, 4GB, 0,5(SSD)+2+4TB, GTX750v2 GM206 1GB (h265 4:2:0 4K 10bit 60Hz hardware acceleration), RemoteWonder, Win7x64sp1, Omicom S2 PCI, TBS 5520SE USB; GI HD Micro Plus
VictorLS
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:27 am

Re: Help with new setup

Postby gap30 » Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:30 am

This is true but not when you have to climb a set of ladders

I may run in an additional cable for the C band lnb

I am looking for a long term solution :mrgreen:
gap30
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: Help with new setup

Postby VictorLS » Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:41 pm

I may run in an additional cable for the C band lnb

I did so for my three LNBs so when I try different DISEqC switches I just have to go under my table ;)
Russian Crimea, 1200х1100 on SMR-1224:103E-30W Ku cir, Ku, С cir
Athlon II x3 460, 690V, 4GB, 0,5(SSD)+2+4TB, GTX750v2 GM206 1GB (h265 4:2:0 4K 10bit 60Hz hardware acceleration), RemoteWonder, Win7x64sp1, Omicom S2 PCI, TBS 5520SE USB; GI HD Micro Plus
VictorLS
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:27 am

Re: Help with new setup

Postby SmartDVB » Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:33 pm

did you figure this out? For c-band selection you should check the 'auto select LNB' checkbox, and enter the c-band frequency range. This will force the app to select that specific c-band LNB when such a freuqency is encountered when tuning/blindscanning etc.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron