beta 5 didnt work

This is the place where beta releases of the application or modules are made available. Only download if you're willing to cooperate in resolving any problems

beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Sat Nov 26, 2011 10:01 pm

beta 4 was working with my tbs 6920. beta 5 starts and finds my tv card but then program freezes after i select my device. if it is not freezed than no channel is showed. level and quality are %98 but video screen is black. i have tried several codecs.

also program cannot be terminated. main window disappears but it stays in taskmanager.

i have also tried your additional bda.rar file.

Edit : smartdvb beta 5 uses %100 of a cpu core.
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby janek 77 » Sat Nov 26, 2011 11:49 pm

I had also a similar problem with DVB-T. To use BETA5 I had to use bda from the last RC of the BETA5. And it solved the problem 8-)
Last edited by janek 77 on Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
janek 77
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:57 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby SmartDVB » Sun Nov 27, 2011 12:28 am

sorry please re-download the link and this should be solved, there was a stupid last minute error in bda.dev which probably is the cause of this.

You can also download the updated bda.dev here http://www.smartdvb.net/smartdvb/download/bda.rar if you don't want to re-install.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Sun Nov 27, 2011 12:20 pm

SmartDVB wrote:sorry please re-download the link and this should be solved, there was a stupid last minute error in bda.dev which probably is the cause of this.

You can also download the updated bda.dev here http://www.smartdvb.net/smartdvb/download/bda.rar if you don't want to re-install.


Also this didnt work. nothing is changed.

no video
program cannot be terminated. main window disappears but it stays in taskmanager.
%100 cpu usage of 1 of 4 cpu cores.
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby janek 77 » Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:53 pm

SmartDVB wrote:sorry please re-download the link and this should be solved, there was a stupid last minute error in bda.dev which probably is the cause of this.

You can also download the updated bda.dev here http://www.smartdvb.net/smartdvb/download/bda.rar if you don't want to re-install.


Still for me for DVB-T the last of the test BETA 5 is the best. Withe the one above there are problems.Video freezes.
janek 77
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:57 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby azbest » Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:29 pm

cengizhan wrote:Also this didnt work. nothing is changed.

no video
program cannot be terminated. main window disappears but it stays in taskmanager.
%100 cpu usage of 1 of 4 cpu cores.


Which video renderer do you use? EVR or WMR7 looks ok with my machine. But no video with WMR9 or legacy mode.
azbest
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:20 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:07 pm

i have tried evr and vmr9. microsoft dtv decoder, lav video and arcsoft video decoder. no error message and no video.
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby janek 77 » Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:50 pm

cengizhan wrote:i have tried evr and vmr9. microsoft dtv decoder, lav video and arcsoft video decoder. no error message and no video.

Try to change BDA.dev. Use the one from BETA 4 instead.
Then you will see if the problem lies in bda.dev...
Last edited by janek 77 on Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
janek 77
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:57 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby SmartDVB » Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:36 pm

ok might be something else then, send me smartdvb.log and bda.log after such freeze if you want and i'll look into this. And just to be sure have you re-download and install (if you only copied the bda.dev first time)..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:06 am

SmartDVB wrote:ok might be something else then, send me smartdvb.log and bda.log after such freeze if you want and i'll look into this. And just to be sure have you re-download and install (if you only copied the bda.dev first time)..


nothing worked, then i have reinstalled windows. now beta 5 works.

hd channels now have correct Aspect ratio.
floating window bug is fixed.
no freezes while switching window modes.
mpg recording doesnt work. 1 minute of recording, than a dialog box appears : padding !. then recording fails.

Thanks very much. :D
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby SmartDVB » Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:28 am

oh but then did you perhaps have some visual studio redistributable packages installed from vs2010 or something like that?? i think smart doesn't work well with sp1 redistributable last time i checked that, some months ago. I should or perhaps some can do that for me to double-check also, and if so make a sticky for now about that..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:12 am

Currently installed versions:
Image

mpg recording never worked for me. any plan to fix it?

Edit:
Also no video problem is back. :(
smartdvb stopped working after a channel scan.
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:19 am

This is from task manager :

tid : 4408,
cpu : 24,89,
cycles : 2.654.668.608
start adress : SmartAVSrc.ax!DllGetClassObject+0x340
priority : Normal
Attachments
SmartDVB.7z
log files
(46 KiB) Downloaded 446 times
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby SmartDVB » Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:44 pm

hi. I think the problems here lie somewhere in smartavsrc.ax by the logs. I'm taking more time to test now and will send you updated smartdvb.exe/smartavsrc.ax to test if you want, we might need a couple of rounds of log exchanges if things go bad so hope you're still willing to invest time in this..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:06 pm

you can send them.
i think there is something else that you need to investigate. maybe same bug. with same codecs other dvb programs use ~%5 of cpu. but smartdvb uses %100 of one cpu core.
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby SmartDVB » Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:40 pm

that's certainly a bug as mostly when smart runs ok cpu usage is also on the lower side..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby SmartDVB » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:13 pm

Hi again. Concerning your crash problem. I could kinda reproduce this on my win7 system (only by changing lots of channels quickly, but well these things happen when it concerns timing issues and different pc speeds). For me it looks solved on win7 64 bit.

Here are links to an updated smartdvb.exe and bda.dev for you to try for this:

http://www.smartdvb.net/smartdvb/download/014/smartdvbexe.rar
http://www.smartdvb.net/smartdvb/download/014/bdadev.rar

edit: to be on the safe side you can also download current smartavsrc.ax here as there are some small changes there too
which might affect video quality

http://www.smartdvb.net/smartdvb/download/014/smartavsrc.rar
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:21 pm

Thanks !

it seems to work but i want to test it more to be sure.

if you double click while in floating window or full screen mode program goes background. Should not the program bring itself front? this does not happen always.
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby SmartDVB » Thu Dec 01, 2011 4:13 pm

that floating windows prob you mention i have not seen? do you use areo? (i don't maybe it's related to that as i've seen other strange differences lately there)..
jack
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: beta 5 didnt work

Postby cengizhan » Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:29 pm

SmartDVB wrote:that floating windows prob you mention i have not seen? do you use areo? (i don't maybe it's related to that as i've seen other strange differences lately there)..
jack


aero is active.
it doesn't happen always. sometimes happens in floating window, sometimes in fullscreen. double clicking sends window to backround. you need to click taskbar button to see program window again.
cengizhan
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:38 pm


Return to Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron