0.3.5 beta thread

This is the place where beta releases of the application or modules are made available. Only download if you're willing to cooperate in resolving any problems

0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Fri Aug 23, 2013 1:25 pm

0.3.5 beta issues go here..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby rfs » Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:35 pm

Bei einen Blindscan bleibt der Scan bei MIS Frequenzen einfach hängen. Ich nutze die TBS 5980 mit aktuellen Treiber und Crazyscan


In a blind scan of the scanning frequencies will just hang at MIS. I use the TBS 5980 with current drivers and Crazy scan
RFS (SATzentrale)
____________________
http://www.satzentrale.de
rfs
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:09 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Tue Aug 27, 2013 9:56 pm

you refer to app freeze, so no exception (were u able to send report?)? Like mentioned at history.txt been just tested with tbs5925/6925 so there might be some issues there with other devices ofcourse. You have no issues I presume with crazyscan mis. If no report sent send me blindscan.log (%APPDATA%\smartdvb\logs\blindscan.log or 'program files\smartdvb\dev\blindscan.log'. What output do you see at the blindscan message list about mis (you also have pls enabled?)?
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:47 pm

It looks like while EPG item timing is correct in the list in main window, i.e. in local time,
in EPG windows it looks like if it was in GMT time.

Particularly my timezone is CET DST, i.e. GMT+2,
main window EPG schedule is correct,
but EPG windows schedule time is real schedule time - 2h.
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:54 pm

@poutnike: yes indeed, other users reported this (date format's been modified to improve epg speed (sqlite defaults to string dates which is very inefficient) queries seem to have forgotten to update epg queries there, btw for people who use external epg, like bipbip's tool, tools those would need to be modified too). Should be ok for next version.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby rfs » Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:28 pm

SmartDVB wrote:you refer to app freeze, so no exception (were u able to send report?)? Like mentioned at history.txt been just tested with tbs5925/6925 so there might be some issues there with other devices ofcourse. You have no issues I presume with crazyscan mis. If no report sent send me blindscan.log (%APPDATA%\smartdvb\logs\blindscan.log or 'program files\smartdvb\dev\blindscan.log'. What output do you see at the blindscan message list about mis (you also have pls enabled?)?



You have mail
RFS (SATzentrale)
____________________
http://www.satzentrale.de
rfs
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:09 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:33 am

When I drag and drop a channel item in channel list, the item does not fall to place, pointed by a blue arrow, but to a place one position below that.
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:39 am

EPG window does not show the titles to the right edge as expected, not even if the first missing item would not be cut and there would be still space left.
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby Frozen » Thu Aug 29, 2013 4:54 pm

Smart crash when do a manual scan using any device

Prof 8000
Diseqc 4 ports
Win7 x64
Frozen
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:49 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:58 pm

@poutniki: issues noted. drag/drop puts items below, I might modify the arrow to point (I had implemented drop above, but modified that to below, didn't modify the arrow yet :). Epg issue's indeed error, reported by other users too..
@frozen: issue also noted, I have the same, it's exception from some mis modifications.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby allontelas » Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:39 pm

Image

hi,
too much space marked areas in the channel list.
number 2 space constant, overlap channel names.

i used,
font calibri, regular, 10pt
graphical list item height: 20

-----------------------------------
-updated image link.
-Is it possible to completely turn off channel icons?
sorry for my english.
Last edited by allontelas on Sat Aug 31, 2013 9:59 am, edited 2 times in total.
allontelas
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby mojye » Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:18 pm

Hi
When I'm the PIP. The original picture is fixed But the second picture works. Change video and audio decoder and the other options are not correct.
What do I do to fix it?
sorry for my english.
Tbs 5922
windows 7 X64
SmartDVB 0.3.5 beta 1
mojye
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:17 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:09 pm

@allontelas: i don't see image ?
@mojye: i don't understand, but if you refer to no pip for 'main' video this would be correct if pip uses the same main pid's (video/audio, this is sometimes so ofcourse, this is done to keep the main video efficient, to me that's got priority, so sometimes if you don't see pip video it could be that, same pid's like the main video, i could make this optional ofcourse)
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:14 pm

The new scheduling entry dialog have IMHO strange, too big fonts.

The 3 check-like flags on the right have strange behaviour, as displayed only very partially and reveals fully only when mouse-hovered over.
Than cheching in/out seems working.

Not handy my lovely SmartDVB at the moment, I will try to post sshot later, if required..
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby mojye » Fri Aug 30, 2013 7:46 pm

@SmartDVB
For example, two channel Rossiya 24 and CCTV-News the frequencies are the same. And the pid's are the same. But as the main channel of the picture is fixed, but the second channel works.
mojye
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:17 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:31 pm

@allontelus: ok yes indeed, default now is to center station name. U could enable 'channel list properties' option 'align graphical list names to left' this should resolve that.
@mojye: I understand, like mentioned I'll look make that optional (although I prefer to keep main video quick)
@poutniki: u are right, that's done to also allow for remote usage (since that dialog, amongst some others, could also show through remote). I'll see to only show the modified fonts when actually needed, otherwise looks kind of ugly. With me the check flags seem ok, but it's kind of cludgy code (some dialog tst) so im busy reviewing that..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby allontelas » Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:38 am

SmartDVB wrote:@allontelus: ok yes indeed, default now is to center station name. U could enable 'channel list properties' option 'align graphical list names to left' this should resolve that.

hi,

Image

its aligned left.
allontelas
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby Peon » Sun Sep 01, 2013 12:09 pm

Tuning MIS TP.
There can be configured Tuning a particular stream. E.g. MIS 1, MIS 2, etc. .. Setting is possible only in the already tuned channel in the "Channel Properties".

Please add.

Thanks, Peon
TBS 5925, TBS5927, TBS 6983, TBS 6903, TBS 6522, Prof 7301, Prime focus 250cm, NWIEE 370cm, motorised 96,5E - 53W, , LNB Ku NJR2842S PLL +/- 3ppm, C band Norsat 8115F +-100kHz,a few Ka PLL LNBs full range , and other iron for DX satellite reception.
Peon
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:10 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Sun Sep 01, 2013 5:00 pm

@peon: I suppose you refer to the manual tune? That's been noted, also by previous users..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:27 pm

I have serious suspicion something very strange happened to 0.3.5 suspend after record code.

0.30 stable, or normal manual suspending work OK.

But after suspending by SDVB 0.35 beta, I cannot wake up PC anymore.
More exactly - I can, but just for 1 or several seconds, and after that it falls back asleep whatever I try to do.

And this happens at every other following attempts to wake it up.
Only solution is reset.

Not sure, if timeout on/off is relevant.
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:12 pm

@poutnuku: yes indeed, looks like some timers r not disabled :). Should be solved.
@ allontelus: ok, understood, oversight bug with margin calculations, should be ok too..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Thu Sep 05, 2013 8:54 am

I got yesterday a crash report, AFAIK, but not fully sure during some manual BDA device scanning.
The crash sender failed, in log there was mentioned missing of provided email address,

I add zipped crashlog
Attachments
0d6a0ebf-59e8-4b5e-8f34-e364e05db21b.zip
crash report
(33.22 KiB) Downloaded 557 times
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:34 pm

@poutniku: tx, this is a known issue with the scn dialog, introduced by mis updates.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby md0 » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:08 pm

Hello all,

Just wanted to add a couple of bugs for the otherwise excellent and very stable 0.3.5 beta version:

- Hard crashing when trying to scan frequencies while having an Allsats.txt file with sat names exceeding 64 characters - I've made a script to generate the file automatically from kingofsat and the position string for 28.8 caused this behavior

- Sometimes, when exiting Smartdvb, the application hangs in memory (with the sound still working), requiring a forced task ending.
May be related to the background EPG parser - had no more problems after disabling the functionality, but this may be just a coincidence.

- The UDP stream is not updated when changing channels, requiring a restart of the media player. Does not happen when streaming full TS. Incidentally, I've found that clicking on "device options" clears the stream for some reason, after which I am able to change the channel once before the problem reappears... This one I would really like to see fixed, as I plan on using Smartdvb for remote streaming and it would be impractical to keep restarting VLC after every channel change.

My configuration: TBS5925, Win7 X64, Blindscan interface, VLC 2.0.8

Thank you and keep up the good work,

md0
md0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:22 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:11 pm

@md0: tx for the allsats.txt issue, i'll check this ofcourse (must've been there since 0.0.5 or sumthing :)).

hmm, exit issue might have to do with old epg data removal. I've just released the b2 (with additional pip features fixes), you might want to see if this issue still persists there (if so let me know i'll research this, I did have some occasional stability issues myself there some time ago but for me these seem solved for quite a while, also not had reports of that so curious). Do you see the messages that old epg's being deleted when this occurs? If you disable the delete at app exit (tools > settings > epg) does this still occur? (you would need to delete/defragment yourself from time to time then).

I'll look at the udp code, not sure if the udp issue you mention is app related or vlc related. If you restart vlc but don't retune the station with smartdvb and vlc shows the newly tuned station the stream must be ok (could u see if this is so?). If so you might try different versions of vlc just to be sure, some older versions didn't allow a different station to be selected with udp full ts mode, not related to this ofcourse, but worth a try if you haven't done so already.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby md0 » Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:20 am

About the EPG issue: yes, the "remove old EPG entries at app exit" was checked - I've reactivated the background EPG parser now to see if the problem comes back. And while speaking of the EPG, it would appear that the "clear EPG entries on startup" option is not remembered after a restart. Is this by design?

I've also played with the UDP streamig some more. So far I've tried 3 different VLC versions:
- 0.8.6i (the last to work on dreamboxes, to my knowledge)
- 2.0.8 (the current stable release)
- 2.2.0 (latest SVN build)

All three exhibit the same behavior, but only when streaming individual services (not in full TS mode). Interestingly, if I re-tune the first channel, the image reappears on VLC (!) - it looks like the new PID information is not properly passed on to VLC on channel change.
I believe an option to reinitialize streaming on channel change could solve this issue, as evidenced by the fact that clicking "device options" instantly brings back the stream on VLC...
md0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:22 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby md0 » Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:06 am

One more bug, this time related to the CLI:
I couldn't find a description of the command line options, but it looks like in the latest beta 2 version the "/VIEW" option does not tune the program selected via the SATID and SID parameters. "/REC" starts the recording, but only when invoked through smartexec.exe - smartdvb.exe looks insensitive to any CL input.
md0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:22 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:14 pm

I suppose, as not found in changelog,
that SDVB 0.35b1 "sleepiness" after suspend at record end was not fixed yet.

Am I right ? As life testing is dangerous. :-)
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:46 pm

@poutniki: "sleepiness" should be fixed (although due to the reasons u mention I have tested it limited too myself), just forgot to add that to history.txt
@md0: I modified some stuff with the smartdvb.exe cli (mainly to allow the cli to initiate multiple mux records) but I did test /rec with smartdvb.exe so i'll check that.
the 'clear epg entries on startup' is obsolete, should be removed :). Also from 0.3.5 b1 the /NID's also needed with the cli to tune/record a station.
Udp issues still is puzzling to me, i'll send a some tests for that.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby mojye » Mon Sep 09, 2013 6:05 pm

@SmartDVB
For example, two channel Rossiya 24 and CCTV-News the frequencies are the same. And the pid's are the same. But as the main channel of the picture is fixed, but the second channel works.
Video problems to see if maybe get noticed.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yum663n36fpqnkp/PIP.mpg
mojye
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:17 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:24 pm

@mojye: I looked at this, for me ok. What's your codec/renderer settings, did you make sure you select for main video also directsound audio renderer? Sometimes there could be issues with other (not directsound) audio renderers.
edit: just to be sure we're on the same wave here, by same PID's I mean the same audio/video PIDs, those station you mention have different audio/video pid's so they should run without issues (when for some reason the PIP video/audio PIDs r the same you might not see pip, this is by design to try to keep main/fullscreen etc video fluent, so priority is given to that.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby mojye » Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:50 pm

my settings
Image
It has two channels, allowing to pip?
1
Image

2
Image
mojye
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:17 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby allontelas » Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:36 pm

Image

Beta 2, used same settings

- number 1 bug fixed, thanks

- number 2 bug still there, overlap channel names.
allontelas
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:59 pm

@allontulas: ok yes indeed, didn't even notice that (I use logo's hence), should be ok now..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Thu Sep 12, 2013 6:12 pm

I have noticed some aggressive bug remotely when connecting to home computer via UltraVNC,
I saw my home computer was running about 500 !! processes of CrashReporter1401.exe from SDVB package.
According to ProcExp they were launched within about 10 minutes interval, so cca every second 1 process.

I lost the connection as sideeffect of solving the issue so I cannot provide crashreport files yet, until coming home...

BTW, how to configure crash reporter mailer ? It always complains it cannot send email due missing address.
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:55 pm

@poutniku: yes indeed, I had this same issue a while ago. Looks like you got some parse error, probably epg (eit), could you look at smartdvb.log? I might have have added error exception handling there which results to a recursive error exception call. But most probably you did have some parse exception so if you were able to save the report it could be sent, otherwise you should be able to see at the log where it occurred to have a general idea. I'll take a good look at this to prevent this ofcourse, when I had it I had problems to stop that too, let alone if you have to attempt such remotely...
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:49 pm

SmartDVB wrote:@poutniku: yes indeed, I had this same issue a while ago. Looks like you got some parse error, probably epg (eit), could you look at smartdvb.log? I might have have added error exception handling there which results to a recursive error exception call. But most probably you did have some parse exception so if you were able to save the report it could be sent, otherwise you should be able to see at the log where it occurred to have a general idea. I'll take a good look at this to prevent this ofcourse, when I had it I had problems to stop that too, let alone if you have to attempt such remotely...


I have unfortunately launched SDVB before backuping the logs, and the SDVB overwrote the content .
As only newer event from the evening were there, not the ones during the day, triggering the multireporter launching.
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby abdollahspice » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:25 pm

why most of plugins in other players doesnt work on smart dvd? like VPLUG
abdollahspice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:16 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:01 am

plugins work with sdvb, probably just the common path issue. If smartdvb's installed with default application data folder at setup the plugins should be located at your %APPDATA% path (eg. c:\users\your name\appdata\local\smartdvb\plugins). This is needed to be able to run without administrator rights (privileged), if some plugin would write .cfg or logs the app would fail. I might just make this a sticky at the howto because I have had to repeat this too much at recent times. Vplug should operate ok with the app.
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby allontelas » Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:07 pm

hi,
the video (in the second monitor) freezes when I come back to the UAC box, but it's fixed when I reload the channel again. sound ok. microsoft and ffdshow same behavior. some times "Please drag outside selection" message appear in the video area.

win7 64bit, Catalyst 13.10 beta, multimonitor, prof 7500, q9650, microsoft and ffdshow decoders.

sorry for my english, its google translated.
allontelas
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby Frozen » Wed Sep 25, 2013 6:13 am

When do full scan for the first time, you need to reboot smart to get show channels/trees !
Frozen
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:49 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Wed Sep 25, 2013 6:20 am

@allontelas: I don't see this with UAC/w7. I'll do some more tests with this.
@frozen: which channel list did you have selected at the moment you scanned (tree/graphical/general/remote etc?) so i'm able to verify this...
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby Frozen » Wed Sep 25, 2013 7:56 am

SmartDVB wrote:@allontelas: I don't see this with UAC/w7. I'll do some more tests with this.
@frozen: which channel list did you have selected at the moment you scanned (tree/graphical/general/remote etc?) so i'm able to verify this...


Just delete the whole smartdvb.db, start smart and adjust sats, then made clean full scan to one of my sats, update channels, then you find nothing in (general) tab, literally nothing (no channels, no trees) ... Maybe someone will think he made a mistake and try to rescan again and again. But you can just have them by reboot smart.
Frozen
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:49 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:24 pm

@frozen: ok still unable to reproduce this. What are your channel list properties (especially which sort/group by options do you have enabled or other list settings). And do you also have this same issue with the old legacy treeview or just with the new graphical list?
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby Frozen » Thu Sep 26, 2013 5:27 pm

Here's my settings (in attch), and I don't remember having this issue with old legacy treeview
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (28.11 KiB) Viewed 49250 times
Frozen
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:49 am

Re: 0.3.0 beta test thread

Postby sinancetinkaya » Wed Oct 02, 2013 4:48 pm

Dude this new beta you posted here viewtopic.php?f=5&t=417 is exactly what I've been looking for.
MiniEPG in the channel list and the new EPG search window are simply awesome :)

I want to suggest a couple of improvements

Suggestions for the EPG Search/List window
* Can SmartDVB auto focus on the EPG event playing on TV? Clicking on "Now" button for each channel is a bit boring.
* Can we switch channels by double clicking on their channel names?
* Can we filter channel EPGs only for the favorite category we're in?
* View, Record icons for the scheduled EPG programs would be good.

Bug
On some channels I changed SID TID NID parameters to fix their EPG stream (an Turksat related error).
When I do this I get correct EPGs in the EPG Search/List, but wrong EPG in the recorded file name
sinancetinkaya
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:02 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:17 pm

Didn't you try the public 0.3.5 beta's then (included this stuff)? Anyhow good to know people appreciate this new search, haven't gotten much feedback on this yet (indeed, compared to stuff like pip which people obviously appreciate). Noted your requests ofcourse. I'll look at what might be going on with the epg record name issue you mention. Btw moved your post to the 0.3.5 beta thread, more appropriate.
@frozen: btw still unsure about your station list populate issue, couldn't re-create this myself (i'll try It with a clean windows/smartdvb install when I have time)..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby poutnikl » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:39 pm

I like the MiniEPG on channel list and the New search much as well.

Until I got better used to the search, the dialog logic is not fully straight-forward to me,
but I guess I can improvem myself.
Being at work, I cannot check, what I have perticularly in mind.

I miss remembering last setting.
I also miss quite obvious search time scope "All EPG Database"
DVB-T Leadtek USB Dongle Gold (bda.dev), Intel Core2Duo E4700, Intel GMA 3100 int.graphic, 6 GB RAM
Vista64 HPremium SP2, SmartDVB 0.4.0.11 / run under limited win account/ user profile config
Using SmartDVB as alternative to vendor's WinfastPVR2.
poutnikl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:22 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby sinancetinkaya » Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:09 pm

SmartDVB wrote:Didn't you try the public 0.3.5 beta's then (included this stuff)?

yep I'm using it right now

SmartDVB wrote: Anyhow good to know people appreciate this new search, haven't gotten much feedback on this yet (indeed, compared to stuff like pip which people obviously appreciate).

Are you kidding me? :)
In the past I was going back to ProgDVB after testing each SmartDVB beta
But now, I'm still using SmartDVB 8-)
Last edited by sinancetinkaya on Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
sinancetinkaya
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:02 am

Re: 0.3.5 beta thread

Postby SmartDVB » Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:19 pm

ok lol, good to know, epg search still got lots of room for improvement too like mentioned elsewhere here too (not only your suggestions, but also other list types, simple overview etc, i'm quite pleased myself that it seems quick even with lots of epg populated, not that easy to accomplish btw with SQLite)..
SmartDVB
Site Admin
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:18 am

Next

Return to Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron